Private Policy

Privacy Policy

1. PRIVACY

1.1 We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We will treat all your personal information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and Consumer legislation. When you purchase goods on our site, we will ask you to input and will collect personal information from you such as your name, email address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, and product selection.

1.2 We confirm that any personal information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) is held in accordance with applicable UK Data Protection and Consumer legislation. We use your information only for the following purposes:

  • Processing your orders and to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • To improve the website and its services to you;
  • To administer this website;
  • To notify you of products from our group companies that we believe may be of interest to you, unless you tell us otherwise.

1.3 You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, email or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

1.4 If you do not wish us to notify you of group products that we believe may be of interest to you, please contact us at hello@opus-4.com

2. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

2.1 All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We follow reasonable technical and management practices to help protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of data stored on our system. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

2.2 We may also use your data to provide you with information about our goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by email, post or telephone.

3. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

3.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the Companies Act 1985.

3.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

4. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes, but we will not disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us at hello@opus-4.com . Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

5. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

6. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Transactions concluded through our site and Contracts for the supply of Products formed through our site or as a result of visits made by you are governed by our terms and conditions of supply.